wp3bceb7df_0f.jpg
wp0c139bf0_0f.jpg
wp02dadcc4_0f.jpg
wpd2847c86_0f.jpg
wp7e33555e_0f.jpg
wp4be74a3b_0f.jpg
wp53aee010_0f.jpg
wpcce10dd1_0f.jpg
wpbe001281_0f.jpg
wp34186413_0f.jpg
wp9f04443a_0f.jpg
wpdb4659be_0f.jpg
wp1ff5ef56_0f.jpg
wp66baca56_0f.jpg
wpd3443352_0f.jpg
wpac996215.png
wp43543c21_0f.jpg
wpdb284f2a.png
wpb3cfcd05.png
wpb4e0f82d.png
wp76dd50c4_0f.jpg
wp7017dd6f_0f.jpg
wp31e19f53.png
wpe65732c7.png
wpb2899f11.png
wp8d7d8700.png
wpea774aa9_0f.jpg
wpe1640f24.png
wp03cb0d44.png
wpf8cd4d0c_0f.jpg
wp7e309e95.png
wp06c1135b.png
wpe40bcaeb.png
wpcaa12546_0f.jpg
wpa1774c92.png
wp85955c38_0f.jpg
wpd0d83f7b.png
wp617894f1.png
wpc1681607_0f.jpg
wp68d1df2b.png
wp9f24e09d.png
wp90759c6e.png
wp9a426cbe_0f.jpg
wp4c320beb.png
P
wp21441182.png
 E
wpf27fce13.png
H
wp649d8e28.png
wp8d2532b7.png
wpc81caa24.png
wp4cd1532c.png
wp65b08cae.png
wp23a969f4.png
wp8b0ecbfb.png
wpbde7f1fc.png
wp9ed19be8.png
wp55c554a5.png
wpe3e64803.png
wp13ad3a15.png
wp49b13fe4.png
wp5ad72d0c.png
L1
A
D
C
F
B1
I
J
G
wp87ec789f.png
K
N
wp1f56b1d2.png
wp9485fd3e.png
O
wp12978e7e.png
Q1
Q2
wp843eae19.png
R
wpd199511b.png
M
wp94544588.png
Back to main page Here
wp0edd9a96_0f.jpg
wp3ff5a58b.png
wp54422a14.png
wpecb00045.png
wpda79ba4d.png
wp32283ae1.png
wp8d3670c3.png
wp3ee46c69.png
wp972584d7.png
wp49cf78f1.png
wp2637b567.png
wpacfb0aa6.png
wp15ba7c6f.png
wp624fa659.png
wp4e618b8f.png
wp40cd9f32.png
I2
wp0fd9ffd9.png
wp1ae4a3e3.png
wp69aa6c55.png
wp512dea16.png
T
S2
S1
wp53940edb.png
wp5da9022c.png
wp8809b9d8.png
S6
S5
S5
wpb1516b14.png
wpb9653a09.png
S4
wp60448d1d.png
wpb1a33626.png
wp0113357d.png
wp9d0af8c0.png
wp0d7eb809.png
wpa10658ab.png
wpd7ed7283.png
wp3e1eab33.png
wpa439d0e3.png
wp91b315f5.png
wp7585b841.png
wp182c3e4b_0f.jpg
wpcce0e80f.png
wp82c594a5.png
wp28ecb9e0.png
wpf4cde9f6.png
wp06b0bf9c.png
wp117fe192.png
wp025bed38.png
wpca54f5b5.png
wp3fe1b459.png
wpe4fa641f.png
wp04435ff1.png
wp8c91a639.png
wp22e1d99b_0f.jpg
wpf0638c01.png
wp75f45d43_0f.jpg
5.
Fit the Screen Mount Lower H Beam (Part F) to the Main Front V Beam (Part H) with 4 off  M10 x20mm bolts, nuts and washers.
Its best to leave these bolts loose while fitting the other side of the H Beam to the Wheel Column.
Use 2 off M10 x20mm bolts and washers to connect the other side of the H Beam to the Wheel Column.  (The Wheel Column has two sets of threaded bushes - use the top ones)
wp5c64a244.png
wp7062c8e8_0f.jpg
Ignore the 2 lower threaded holes - these are for a different screen mount which will be available later in 2017
wp4ed4793b.png
wpaec37cc7_0f.jpg
6.
Next fit the Main Front Foot  (Part B1) to the Front Base (Part A) with 2 off  M10 x55mm bolts and washers.

Make sure the speaker mounting holes are to the Front of the Cockpit.
Its not a bad idea to fit the Speaker Brackets (Part S5) to the Front Foot before fitting to the Base...You may as well fit the Speaker Brackets to the Rear Foot (Part B2) now as well.
B2
B1
B2
Fitting the Speaker Brackets.

The Front “Left Hand” Speaker Bracket is Shown in Pictures.
(The Rear “Right Hand” would look the same)

Use 2 off M8 x20mm bolts, nuts and washers for each Bracket.

Brackets tilt forward from the base then inward.
wpece02b0a_0f.jpg
wpf30807c4_0f.jpg
wp8bf7c49b.png
TOP DOWN VIEW
The Rear Foot is identified by small holes here.
wp87e6eb04.png
wpc574a12b.png
7.
Next fit the Screen Mount Vertical Beam  (Part G) to Horizontal Beam (Part F) with 2 off  M10 x20mm bolts, nuts and washers.
The hollow section goes to the back of the cockpit so the Screen Mount U Bracket (Part J) can bolt inside it.

8.
Then fit both the “Left” and “Right” hand Front Upper Horizontal Side Parts and Spacers (Parts I1 and I2)  to the Part G using 4 off M10 x40mm bolts (do not use washers here - tight clearance on Part J means the bolts must not stick out further than necessary)
- and to part H using 2 off M8 x20mm and 2 off M10 x20mm bolts, nuts and washers.
wp8216d4a6_0f.jpg
wpefc07ff5.png
wpd15269e9.png
wp8506544a.png
Part I1
Part I2 (Spacer) *
wpb32d9eb5_0f.jpg
View of the 4 off  M10 x40mm bolts from the inside of  Part G.
These bolts go through the spacers and into the threaded holes in the Upper Horizontal Side Parts
9.
Now fit the Top Cover (Part K) using 6 off  M10 x12mm bolts and washers.

wp6634c710_0f.jpg
Assembling the Screen Mount Parts.
wp6d8f56aa_0f.jpg
10
Fit the Screen Mount U Bracket (Part J) to the 200mm Plate (Part L1) using 4 off  M6 x16mm bolts and washers.

If the TV requires a 400mm x 200mm  mounting then fit the 400mm Crossbars as well.
wp923963bb_0f.jpg
11
Now the Screen Mount Assembly can be fitted using 4 off M10 x20mm bolts and washers.
14
Fit the Rear Foot (Part B2) to the Rear Base (Part M) using 2 off M10 x 60mm bolts and washers.

15
Now fit the Seat Brackets (Part N) to the Rear Base using 2 off M10 x20mm bolts and washers.
Moving on to the Rear Base Assembly.
wp018fab0c_0f.jpg
12
Fit the Z906 Control Console Mount  (Part S3) to Wheel Table (Part P) using 2 off M8 x 20mm bolts, nuts and washers.

13
Now fit the Wheel Table to the Wheel Column with 2 off M10 x20mm bolts and washers. And 2 off M10 Handwheels
16
Fit the Seat Bracket Crossbars  (Part O)  using 2 off M10 x 20 mm bolts and washers.

How the Cross Bars fit on the Brackets depends on the type of Seat being fitted.

From September 2017
An updated diagram will be included with the cockpit.
wpf9ff0a3c_0f.jpg
wp0849baec.png
wp687be0d1.png
wpc7e6bcec.png
wpb6b400ea.png
B
A
wpe94bff15_0f.jpg
wp3ca19c83.png
U
17
The Front and Rear sections can now be joined together using 8 off M10 x20mm bolts and washers.

If fitted, the Gear Shift (Part U) also fits at the join point using the same bolts.
wpa2a2e2c9_0f.jpg
Picture shows Gear Shift fitted with 4x M10 bolts.
Pedal Plate Assembly. / Fixing Pedals.
wpcc6a9a96_0f.jpg
wp98a36c6e_0f.jpg
wpa4578305_0f.jpg
wp5d97aa9c.png
Use an M8 washer Here. (4 places)
18
Fit the Pedal Plate Sides (Parts Q2 or Q3 using 4 off M8 x20mm bolts and washers.
Fits Parts Q2 to put the pedals as an angle or Q3 to put the pedals flat.

As of  August 2017. Also use a washer between the pedal plate and the bracket as a spacer. The spacer corrects an error in the design to give the correct internal width to the pedal plate sides and will be changed in the next design update.
The Red Arrows point out the fixing holes for the Logitech  G29 or G920 Pedals.
(Holes are also included for several Thrustmaster and Fanatec Pedals.)

Fit the Logitech Pedals with 6 off M6 x 20mm bolts and washers.
wp1c75f3db.png
Two Small Arrows point to the front of the Pedal Plate
Next fit the pedals to the Pedal Plate
wp9d963741_0f.jpg
wpe6c2ae95_0f.jpg
wp1c27514a_0f.jpg
The Pedal Plate is now ready to be fitted to the Front Base using 4 off  M10  x20mm bolts .  Its best to leave this for now until the Seat and Wheel have been installed so you can choose which set of holes to use for the best position of the Pedals.
wp9542ffc4.png
wp41248a83.png
Pedal Base Side Mounting Holes
wp7aec4279_0f.jpg
Console and Speaker Sub Woofer Mountings.
19
Fit the Console Tray (Part R) to the Screen Mount Lower Horizontal Beam (Part F) using 4 off M8 x20mm bolts, nuts and washers.
wpba4eba5c_0f.jpg
20
Fit the Sub Woofer Plate (Part S1) to the Screen Mount Lower Horizontal Beam (Part F) using 2 off M10 x20mm bolts, nuts and washers.

After the Sub Woofer is installed The TOP CLAMPS (Parts S2) can be fitted each using 2 off M10 x20mm bolts and washers.
wpf999ba9d.png
Fitting the Seat (Autostyle RS6 type seats)
wp6b9b4d01_0f.jpg
Use 4 off M8x 20mm allen bolts, nuts and washers to mount the seat to the the Seat Bracket Crossbars
Fitting the G27/G29 Logitech Wheel
wp9d30e0cf_0f.jpg
wpf7d90501.png
wp61dbe377.png
Fit the Wheel using 2 off M6 x20mm bolts and washers.

Remember to first thread the wires through the hole before attaching the wheel.
Wheel Table underside view
wp6563ca9d.png
* for Logitech z906 Speakers Only
Fitting the G27/G29 Gear Shift.
wp1108e084.jpg
wp09871f4a.png
wp922fd711.png
wpe6e3c08a_0f.jpg
First remove the clamp from the bottom of the G27/G29 Shifter.

There are 4 Phillips screws (2 are deep inside the plastic moulding so a long screw driver is needed)
wp4c3259f8.png
wpd4e3b37d.jpg
wpab601983.png
Small Hook
Fit the Gear Shift Top Bracket (Part U2) to the shifter using 2 off M6 x 16mm bolts and washers.
The small hook part fits to the rear of the shifter  as shown in the picture.
wpef0cccb0.png
Slot for ‘hook’ on Part U2
If fitting a Screen with 200x100 or 200x200 hole centres you may need to use the 4x 6mm plastic spacers between the screen mount plate and TV mounting holes.
wp8091a129.png
wp9485fd3e.png
Assuming you have bought just the cockpit frame and seat this is a full list of items needed to complete the simulator.

1. A Steering Wheel and Pedal Set. (See compatible wheel and pedals list below)

2. A Wall Mountable 32” to 50” TV with HDMI Input. (SeeTV bracket mounting size list below)

3. A Sony PS3, PS4 or XBOX ONE Game Console. (You could also use a PC, but I’m  keeping things simple for this guide!  -  I may tackle this aspect later, but if you are thinking for using a PC for this you may already know more than I do about the best current PC set up!)

4. (Optional) Logitech Z906 Speaker Set. + An optical digital audio cable to connect the speakers.


5. A 4 Gang Mains Extension Lead (To power the TV, Console, Wheel/Pedals and Speakers)

Everything else needed such as wiring and connection cables either comes with the above items or will come with the cockpit frame.
Also included with the cockpit frame are the bolts needed to mount the TV, speakers and most popular steering wheels and pedals.
wpba943feb.png
wp929abd82.png
Screen Mountings.

Standard VESA TV hole pattern sizes included:
200 x 100, 200 x 200 and 200 x 400 (a 400 x 400 bracket can be added on request)
Almost all new TV’s now have wall mounting holes on the back in one of the above sizes.

Wheels and Pedals.
The Cobra v3 has mounting holes for the following units.
Logitech G27, G29 and G920
Thrustmaster T150, T300, TMX, T500 and TS PC Racer.

(Optional) Gear Shift.
Logitech G27/G29 and Thrustmaster TH8A

(Optional) Speakers.
Speaker mounting are designed for the Logitech Z906 surround sound speaker set.
wp11f7677a.png
wp29c8fc01.png
wp15816e85.png
As of  June 2017 use standard 20mm bolts and washers (2 from each side) instead of the long bolts and nuts shown in the pictures below.
wpdc55bdc5.png
* Spacer no longer needed as of July 2017
Use M10 x20 bolts instead of M10 x40
Remove this part
wpc624f326.png
wp07816c74.png
wpf5e82743.png
wpf5d5e77e_0f.jpg
wp198731a7.png